First Presbyterian Church of Merrillville
Thursday, June 21, 2018
Go and Make Disciples!
 
Committees 2018
 
SESSION:                                                             Goal:      Spiritual Guides of the Congregation                                                           
Moderator: Rev. Paul Anderson                                                      Clerk: Craig Meinbresse   
Class of 2018
Class of 2019
Craig Meinbresse
Linda Eich
Mary Page
Sharon Fialkowski
Denise Swinehart
Carolyn Meinbresse
 
COMMISSIONED DEACONS:                        Goal:      More Outreach to the Community; Feeding the Flock;
                                                                                                Congregational Care/Visitation
Moderator: Carolyn Meinbresse                                                     Secretary: April Thorne
Evelyn Elliott
Tom Elliott
Mary Lynn Wallace
Cathy Hundt
Jim Hundt
Karen Moore
Pam Barnett
April Thorne
Sharon Fialkowski
Sandy Heinz
Amy Anderson
Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio
 
ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM:                            Goal:      To Assist with Financial Management
Team Leader: Linda Eich
Linda Eich, Treasurer
Carolyn Meinbresse, Bookkeeper
Sharon Fialkowski
Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio
 
 
 
BIBLE STUDY TEAM:                                     Goal:      To Increase Bible Knowledge
Team Leader: Cathy Moore
Nancy Morosin
Denise Swinehart
Cathy Hundt
Carolyn Meinbresse
Karen Moore
Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio
Amy Anderson
 
 
 
COMMUNICATIONS TEAM:                         Goal:      To Increase Congregational Awareness & Community Exposure
Team Leader: Carolyn Meinbresse
April Thorne
Carolyn Meinbresse
Pam Barnett
Rev. Paul Anderson
Sharon Fialkowski
Mary Page
 
FINANCIAL REVIEW TEAM:                        Goal:      To Annually Audit the Financials
Team Leader: Cathy Moore           
Sharon Fialkowski
Linda Eich
Carolyn Meinbresse
 
HOUSE & GROUNDS TEAM:                         Goal:      To Maintain the Facility
Team Leader: Craig Meinbresse
Jim Hundt
Tom Elliott
Craig McFarland
Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio
 
 
 
NOMINATING COMMITTEE:                       Goal:      To Annually Select Nominees for Office
Team Leader: April Thorne
Kay Taseff
Carolyn Meinbresse
Linda Eich
Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio
Mary Page
 
 
SHARED MINISTRY TEAM:                          Goal:      To Grow in Our Collaboration and Support
Team Leader: Carolyn Meinbresse
April Thorne
Jim Hundt
Sandy Heinz
Amy Anderson
Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio
Evelyn Elliott
 
WORSHIP TEAM:                                              Goal:      To Assist in Worship Planning;
Team Leader: Nancy Morosin
Pam Barnett
Nancy Morosin
Cathy Moore
April Thorne
Rev. Paul Anderson
Carolyn Meinbresse
Karen Moore
 
 
 
DELEGATE TO PREBYTERY: Craig Meinbresse                                                        RECORD CLERK: Nancy Morosin