First Presbyterian Church of Merrillville
Sunday, November 17, 2019
Go and Make Disciples!
 
Committees 2019
 

SESSION:                                                             Goal:      Spiritual Guides of the Congregation                                                           

Moderator: Rev. Paul Anderson                                                      Clerk: Craig Meinbresse   
Class of 2019
Class of 2019

Linda Eich

Craig Meinbresse

Sharon Fialkowski

Nancy Morosin

Carolyn Meinbresse

Denise Swinehart

 

COMMISSIONED DEACONS:                        Goal:      More Outreach to the Community; Feeding the Flock;

                                                                                                Congregational Care/Visitation

Moderator: Carolyn Meinbresse                                                     Secretary: Pamela Barnett

Evelyn Elliott

Tom Elliott

Mary Lynn Wallace

Cathy Hundt

Jim Hundt

Karen Moore

Pam Barnett

April Thorne

Sharon Fialkowski

Sandy Heinz

Amy Anderson

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

 

ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM:                            Goal:      To Assist with Financial Management

Team Leader: Linda Eich

Linda Eich, Treasurer

Carolyn Meinbresse, Bookkeeper

Sharon Fialkowski

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

 
 
 

BIBLE STUDY TEAM:                                     Goal:      To Increase Bible Knowledge

Team Leader: Cathy Moore

Nancy Morosin

Denise Swinehart

Cathy Hundt

Carolyn Meinbresse

Karen Moore

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

Amy Anderson

 
 
 

COMMUNICATIONS TEAM:                         Goal:      To Increase Congregational Awareness & Community Exposure

Team Leader: Carolyn Meinbresse

April Thorne

Carolyn Meinbresse

Pam Barnett

Rev. Paul Anderson

Sharon Fialkowski

Nancy Morosin

 

FINANCIAL REVIEW TEAM:                        Goal:      To Annually Audit the Financials

Team Leader: Cathy Moore           

Denise Swinehart

Linda Eich

Carolyn Meinbresse

 

HOUSE & GROUNDS TEAM:                         Goal:      To Maintain the Facility

Team Leader: Craig Meinbresse

Jim Hundt

Tom Elliott

Craig McFarland

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

 
 
 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE:                       Goal:      To Annually Select Nominees for Office

Team Leader: April Thorne

Kay Taseff

Carolyn Meinbresse

Linda Eich

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

Cathy Moore

 
 

SHARED MINISTRY TEAM:                          Goal:      To Grow in Our Collaboration and Support

Team Leader: Carolyn Meinbresse

April Thorne

Jim Hundt

Sandy Heinz

Amy Anderson

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

Evelyn Elliott

 

WORSHIP TEAM:                                              Goal:      To Assist in Worship Planning;

Team Leader: Nancy Morosin

Pam Barnett

Nancy Morosin

Cathy Moore

April Thorne

Rev. Paul Anderson

Carolyn Meinbresse

Karen Moore

 
 
 

DELEGATE TO PREBYTERY: Craig Meinbresse                                                        RECORD CLERK: Nancy Morosin